Privacy Statement


Individuals’ privacy is important

The Privacy Policy of the SA Adelaide Language Centre outlines how the Centre uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it. The Centre is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

The Centre may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technologies, changes to its and the  Centre’s operations and practices and to make sure the policy remains appropriate to the changing education environment.

The Centre’s Privacy Policy is provided in your Welcome Folder and is also available for viewing at the Centre’s website (

The Privacy Policy covers the following issues:

  • What kind of personal information does the Centre collect and how is it collected?
  • How will the Centre use the personal information an individual provides?
  • To whom might the Centre disclose personal information?
  • How will sensitive information be treated?
  • Management and security of personal information
  • Updating personal information
  • Individuals have the right to check what personal information the Centre holds about them
  • Consent and rights of access to the personal information of students

Privacy & Cookies

 We are strongly committed to protecting the privacy of users of this website, and do all that we can to protect user information.

Data protection

This website is hosted by Digital Pacific and the server is physically located in Australia.

You have a right to request a copy of your personal details at any time to check the accuracy of the information held. If you want to ask whether I hold any personal data relating to you, please contact us.

Information we collect from visitors

We collect information from visitors relating to:

  • feedback submitted to us
  • enquiries submitted to us
  • comments submitted to this website
  • email notifications
  • site usage tracking

1. Feedback and Enquiries

If you provide feedback about the website or make an enquiry through a contact form or email address we will only use this information for the purposes intended. You will not receive any subsequent unsolicited communication.

2. Comments submitted

If you choose to submit a public comment on this website, you will be asked to give your name and email address, and optionally a personal website address along with your comment. These details are stored by the website along with you comment. Your email address is never displayed publicly and is never passed on to a third party, but may be used to contact you if there is a problem with your comment. The IP address of the device you used to submit the comment is also stored.

3. Email notifications

If you sign up to receive email notifications when follow-up comments are posted, we will use the information you give us to provide the service(s) you have requested only. If you inform us that you wish to cancel your details will be deleted from our records.

4. Site usage tracking

i) Cookies

To make this site simpler, small data files – cookies – are placed on your computer.

They improve things by:

  • remembering settings, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page
  • remembering information you’ve given so you don’t need to keep entering it
  • measuring how you use the website so articles are filled with relevant content

Cookies here are not used to identify you personally. They are just here to make the site work better for you. Indeed, you can manage and/or delete these small files as you wish.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit

First Party Cookies
These are cookies that are set by this website directly.

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site. We do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

There are also cookies that store basic data on your interactions with WordPress, the CMS running this website, whether you have logged into WordPress, and whether you have clicked “Accept” to remove the cookies message at the bottom of the screen.

Third Party Cookies
These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies may be set by LinkedIn, Google, Twitter, or Facebook once a user clicks on a sharing button. Additional third party cookies are set by Gravatar (the system that adds images when commenting) and also may be set for posts with embedded video. If you want to prevent sites setting third party cookies, instructions to do so are here.

 ii) Log files

Log files allow us to record visitors’ use of the site. These logs are automatically generated from all our visitors, which we use to make improvements to the layout of the site and to the information in it, based on the way that visitors move around it. Log files do not contain any personal information about you.


If you would like further information about the way ELSA manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Principal  Administrator (or the Principal Administrator’s nominated delegate).

Personal information may be made available to Commonwealth and State agencies.